Ingredient Profiles

Our formulations contain the highest quality natural ingredients without sacrificing product safety or performance. None of our products contain parabens, DEA/MEA/TEA, or artificial colors, flavors or fragrances. Due to the high percentage of natural ingredients featured in our products, we are required to included small levels of preservatives to maintain product stability. Used in very small amounts, these “safe synthetics” help ensure that our products remain healthy, safe and effective.

  1. A
  2. B
  3. C
  4. D
  5. E
  6. F
  7. G
  8. H
  9. I
  10. J
  11. K
  12. L
  13. M
  14. N
  15. O
  16. P
  17. Q
  18. R
  19. S
  20. T
  21. U
  22. V
  23. W
  24. X
  25. Y
  26. Z

Acrylates / C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer

A co-polymer that effectively binds water and oil to ensure smooth consistency and stability. It is rated 100% safe by the Cosmetics Database for cosmetic and personal care use.

Acrylates Crosspolymer-4

Acrylate crosspolymer is commonly used in personal care and medical products. Safe and effective in both topical and internal applications, it acts as a thickening and emulsifying agent in everything from moisturizers to medications.

Aloe Barbadensis Extract

Rich in essential vitamins, minerals, polysaccharides and amino acids, the aloe plant has been used for centuries for its soothing, moisturizing, and healing properties. It's widely used in cosmetic and personal care products.

Amodimethicone (and) Cetrimonium Chloride (and) Trideceth-12

A conditioning silicone polymer specifically formulated for hair care applications.

Arginine

One of the twenty most common amino acids, arginine can be synthesized in the body and can be found in many food sources including oats, nuts, and seeds. It plays a vital role in cell division, repair and immune function.

Ascorbic Acid

Commonly known as vitamin C, ascorbic acid is an essential nutrient that occurs in many fruits and vegetables. Widely regarded for its antioxidant properties, it also plays a key role in collagen synthesis.

Ascorbyl Palmitate

Also known as vitamin C ester, it is a lipid soluble form of ascorbic acid. It provides the same antioxidant and collagen support benefits as vitamin C in a form that is more stable in topical applications. It is also used as an antioxidant food additive and is approved for use in the EU.

Bambusa Vulgaris (Bamboo) Extract

Known for its resilience and sustainability, bamboo is an edible grass that has been used in a wide variety of applications for centuries. Bamboo extract is a rich source of silica, an essential element in the maintenance of healthy collagen production.

Behentrimonium Methosulfate (and) C10-40 Isoalkylamidopropyldimonium Ethosulfate (and) Cetyl Alcohol

A derivative of 18-MEA, the primary lipid of the hair surface. Developed to replenish this specific lipid for optimal conditioning.

Benzaldehyde

A chemical compound derived from bitter almond that is widely used for flavor and fragrance in food, cosmetics, and pharmaceuticals and is generally regarded as safe (GRAS) by the FDA.

Beta Carotene

A carotenoid largely responsible for the vibrant color of many fruits and vegetables. An antioxidant and precursor to vitamin A, it plays a vital role in the maintenance of healthy skin cells.

Biotin

A water soluble vitamin (B7) necessary for cellular growth and the production of fatty acids. Biotin can be found in many foods including peanuts and leafy green vegetables. Dietary supplements are often used to support hair, skin and nail health.

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter

Derived from the nut of the African shea tree, shea butter is an edible fat that is predominantly used in cosmetic and personal care applications for its healing and emollient properties.

C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate

A mixture of benzoic esters that functions as an emollient in cosmetic and personal care products.

C13-14 Isoparaffin (and) Cyclopentasiloxane

A silicone and isoparaffin blend specifically formulated for personal care formulations.

Caffeine

Commonly extracted from the seeds of the coffea arabica plant, caffeine has been consumed for centuries for its stimulating effects. It is commonly used in dietary, cosmetic, and personal care applications due to its thermogenic, diuretic, and antioxidant properties.

Calcium Pantothenate

A water soluble vitamin (B5) commonly found in food that is essential for the metabolism of carbohydrates, fats, and proteins for energy. It is widely used in personal care products for its conditioning properties.

Carmine

Pigment obtained from the aluminum salt of carminic acid. It is approved for use in the EU as a food additive.

Cetearyl Alcohol

Unlike drying alcohols, this is a mixture of fatty alcohols known for its emollient and emulsifying properties. Often derived from plant oils such as palm or coconut, as an emulsifier it helps keep oil and water from separating to preserve the integrity of the product.

Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Behentrimonium Methosulfate

An emulsifier and conditioning agent that is widely used in personal care products, including baby care.

Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Polysorbate 60 (and) PEG-150 Stearate (and) Cetyl Alcohol

An emulsifying wax used widely in cosmetic, personal care, and pharmaceutical products. It helps keep oil and water from separating to preserve the integrity of the product.

Cetyl Alcohol

Unlike drying alcohols, this is a fatty alcohol known for its emollient and emulsifying properties. Often derived from plant oils such as palm or coconut, it is approved for use in the EU for cosmetic products.

Chlorophyllin

A derivative of chlorophyll, it is commonly used in medical applications and as a food additive. Chlorophyll can be found in plants and algae and is critical for photosynthesis, which allows plants to absorb energy from light.

Citric Acid

Found largely in citrus fruits, citric acid is often used to add an acidic or sour taste to food and drink. It's widely used in cosmetic and personal care applications as a pH adjusting agent or as a chemical exfoliant (alpha hydroxy acid).

Citrus Aurantifolia (Lime) Fruit Extract

A good source of vitamin C, limes are commonly used in food applications for their high citric acid content. Lime fruit extract is often used in cosmetic and personal care applications for its astringent properties.

Citrus Aurantifolia (Lime) Peel Oil

A good source of vitamin C, limes are commonly used in food applications for their high citric acid content. (Our lime oil is distilled rather than pressed to reduce the presence of photo sensitizing compounds commonly found in fresh lime peel oil, making it suitable for cosmetic and personal care applications.)

Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange) Peel Extract

Bitter Orange is a hybrid between pomelo and mandarin. It is widely used for its essential oil in the cosmetic, personal care, and pharmaceutical industries. (Our oil is cold-pressed, not distilled, to preserve the delicate lipids.)

Citrus Aurantium Amara (Orange) Peel Oil

A rich source of vitamin C, a 100 gram serving of orange provides 64% of the daily nutritional value. Orange oil is widely used in food, medical, cosmetic, and personal care applications for its vibrant flavor and fragrance. (Our oil is cold-pressed, not distilled, to preserve the delicate lipids.)

(Citrus) Bioflavonoids

A common group of polyphenolic compounds in the human diet, these bioflavonoids are sourced specifically from citrus fruits. Studies have shown them to improve the effects of vitamin C and play a role in strengthening capillary walls.

Citrus Clementina (Clementine) Peel Oil

Clementine is a hybrid between mandarin and sweet orange. It is widely used for its essential oil in cosmetic and personal care applications. (Our oil is cold-pressed, not distilled, to preserve the delicate lipids.)

Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Fruit Extract

Grapefruit is a good source of vitamin C and the fiber pectin. Grapefruit extract is commonly found in cosmetic and personal care applications for its conditioning and balancing properties.

Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Seed Extract

Derived from the seeds, pulp, and white membranes of grapefruit, GSE is commonly used as a dietary supplement and in cosmetic applications for its suggested microbial properties.

Citrus Limon (Lemon) Oil

Lemon is a rich source of vitamin C and contains numerous other essential nutrients and phytochemicals. It is widely used for its essential oil in cosmetic and personal care applications. (Our oil is cold-pressed, not distilled, to preserve the delicate lipids.)

Citrus Medica Limonium (Lemon) Peel Oil

A rich source of vitamin C, a 100 gram serving of lemon provides 64% of the daily nutritional value. Often used as a food additive, it's been suggested that lemon possesses strong antimicrobial properties. (Our oil is cold-pressed, not distilled, to preserve the delicate lipids.)

Citrus Medica Limonium (Lemon) Peel Powder

Lemon peels contain a high concentration of vitamins and nutrients including flavonoids, which have excellent antioxidant properties. Lemon peel powder, made from grinding the peel into a fine powder, is useful for thickening cosmetic and personal care products.

Citrus Paradisi (Pink Grapefruit) Oil

Grapefruit is a good source of vitamin C and the fiber pectin. Pink and red varieties also contain lycopene, an antioxidant that may help protect cells from damage. Grapefruit extract is commonly found in cosmetic and personal care applications for its conditioning and balancing properties. (Our oil is cold-pressed, not distilled, to preserve the delicate lipids.)

Citrus Reticulata (Tangerine) Peel Oil

Closely related to the mandarin orange, tangerines are rich in vitamin C and beta-carotene. Our oil is cold-pressed, not distilled, to preserve the delicate lipids.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine

A vegetable-derived compound used primarily as a gentle surfactant, foam booster and emulsifier.

Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine

A gentle, vegetable-derived surfactant that is used as a safe and effective alternative to Cocamide DEA. Can be produced from the fatty acids of coconut oil.

Cocamidopropylamine Oxide

A conditioning agent and surfactant found commonly in cosmetic and personal care products. Approved for use in cosmetic and personal care products in the EU.

Coconut (Fatty) Acid

A derivative of coconut oil which contains high levels of medium-chain fatty acids. It's widely used in cosmetic and personal care applications for its emollient properties.

Cyclopentasiloxane

A lightweight, generally inert, silicone polymer commonly used in personal care and cosmetic applications for its smoothing and emollient properties.

Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Dimethicone

A generally inert conditioning silicone polymer used commonly in cosmetic and personal care applications.

Cysteine

One of the twenty most common amino acids, cysteine is an important component of hair and is commonly found in many high protein food such as eggs, dairy, and wheat germ. Its role in stabilizing protein structure makes it highly beneficial in hair care applications.

Dimethicone

A generally inert silicone-based polymer known for its protective and emollient properties. Dimethicone has been widely used since the 1950s in personal care applications, including baby care. Slows down water loss by forming a protective barrier.

Dimethicone (and) Dimethicone/Vinyl Dimethicone Crosspolymer

A generally inert conditioning silicone polymer used commonly in cosmetic and personal care applications.

Dimethicone PEG-8 Meadowfoamate

A partial ester of PEG-8 Dimethicone and the fatty acids derived from meadowfoam seed oil. Meadowfoam seed oil is popularly used in cosmetic and personal care products due to its superior antioxidant properties and softening benefits - it even increases product stability by preserving other delicate oils in the formula.

Diphenylsiloxy Phenyl Trimethicone (and) C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate

A patent pending shine enhancing additive specifically formulated for personal care formulations.

Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate

A gentle surfactant found widely in personal care products as a mild, effective cleanser and foam booster. Non-irritating even in high concentrations as the larger molecule size cannot be absorbed by skin. Commonly used in sulfate-free formulas.

Folic Acid

Also known as vitamin B9, folic acid is an essential nutrient found commonly in food such as dark leafy greens. It is commonly taken as a dietary supplement for its importance in aiding rapid cell division and growth.

Fructooligosaccharides

A carbohydrate derived from plants such as blue agave, which contains the highest concentrations of FOS found in plants. It is used as a sweetener in many countries and is regarded as a functional food in Japan due to its many health benefits. Its use is approved in the EU for consumption, even allowing its use in infant formulas due to its safety.

Glucosamine HCL

An amino sugar taken widely as a dietary supplement. It has been shown to increase the production of hyaluronic acid, an important factor in maintaining healthy joints and skin.

Glycereth-31

A derivative of glycerine used as an emollient in cosmetic and personal care products.

Glycerine

A mild humectant that has been widely used in personal care, food, and pharmaceutical products safely for over 200 years. Glyerine dissolves completely in water and is an extremely effective carrier for nutrients. It can be derived from plant oils or produced as a by-product of soap.

Glyceryl Stearate

A waxy product of glyerine and stearic acid, glyceryl stearate is a vegetable-derived emulsifier and emollient used commonly in personal care and cosmetic applications. It's also used in the food industry and is often responsible for the smooth texture of ice cream.

Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride

A water-soluble derivative of guar gum, a product of the guar bean, it's used in food, personal care, and medical applications. The largest market for guar gum is in the food industry, often as a thickening agent, and is approved for use in the EU as a food additive.

Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil

Extracted from sunflower seeds, this oil is commonly used in culinary, cosmetic, and personal care applications. High in omega-6 and omega-9 fatty acids, it is commonly used in topical applications for its smoothing properties.

Hydrogenated Polyisobutene

A polymer commonly used as an alternative to mineral oil and squalene in personal care and cosmetic products. It has waterproofing properties that optimize its emollient properties for long-lasting moisture.

Hydrogenated Soybean Polyglycerides (and) C15-23 Alkane

A soybean oil-derived moisturizing agent used in cosmetic and personal care applications. Soybean oil contains high levels of essential fatty acids which are known to play a crucial role in healthy skin function.

Hydrolyzed Joboba Protein

Jojoba oil is widely used in cosmetic and personal care applications due to the similarity in molecular structure to human sebum. The hydrolyzed protein of the jojoba seed offers excellent moisturizing and film forming properties.

Hydrolyzed Silk Protein

Silk protein that has been broken down into its component amino acids.

Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein

Wheat is a cereal grain that has been cultivated as a staple food for thousands of years. The hydrolysis of wheat protein yields a substance suitable for food, cosmetic, and personal care applications. It's widely used in cosmetic and personal care products for its conditioning and film-forming properties.

Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein/PG-Propyl Silanetriol

A silicone copolymer crosslinked with wheat protein specifically developed for hair care products.

Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein/PVP Copolymer

Produced by crosslinking a copolymer of hydrolyzed wheat protein and PVP (a water soluble polymer). It provides a unique combination of conditioning and film-forming properties that benefit hair care applications.

Hydroxyethyl Cellulose

A plant-derived, water-soluble polymer used commonly in personal care products for its gelling and thickening properties.

Hydroxypropyl Cellulose

A plant-derived, water-soluble polymer used commonly in medical, pharmaceutical, and food industries.

Isopropyl Phenyl Dimethicone

A silicone used in cosmetic and personal applications for enhanced shine.

Isostearyl Alcohol

Unlike other drying alcohols, this is a vegetable-derived fatty alcohol known for its emollient and emulsifying properties. It helps keep oil and water from separating to preserve the integrity of the product.

Keratin

The key component of hair, nails, and the outermost layer of skin, keratin is a family of fibrous structural proteins commonly found in personal care products.

Lactic Acid

Commonly found in food, primarily milk products such as yogurt and kefir, lactic acid is often commercially produced by fermentation of carbohydrates like glucose. It's widely used in cosmetic and personal care applications as an alpha hydroxy acid for its exfoliating properties.

Lauryl Glucoside

A gentle surfactant formed by reacting alcohol with a form of sugar, glucose or glucose polymers. It is used commonly in cosmetic and personal care products. There are no known health concerns related to lauryl glucoside.

Lysine

An essential amino acid found in high-protein foods such as eggs, beans, and wheat germ. Lysine plays an important role as a building block for protein and is often taken as a dietary supplement since it cannot be produced by the body.

Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil Phytosterol Esters

Macadamia oil is often used in food, cosmetic and personal care applications. Containing approximately 60% oleic acid, a monounsaturated omega-9 fatty acid, it offers excellent emollient and anti-inflammatory properties.

Melissa Officinalis (Lemon Balm) Leaf Extract

An herb often used in culinary and medical applications, lemon balm has a mild lemon fragrance and flavor. The extract exhibits high antioxidant activity and has been shown to improve mood and mental performance.

Modified Citrus Pectin

Pectin, a polysaccharide, plays an important role in cell wall extension and growth in plants. It is commonly used as a dietary supplement due to its ability to slow glucose absorption.

(Organic) Citrus Limon (Lemon) Fruit Powder

Lemons are a rich source of vitamin C and nutrients like flavonoids, which have excellent antioxidant properties. Lemon fruit powder, made from grinding the entire fruit into a fine powder, contains the phytonutrients found both in the peel and the fruit itself.

Oryza Sativa (Rice) Extract

The seed of a grass species, rice has been an important source of carbohydrates for centuries. Rice syrup is derived from rice grains through enzymatic reaction. The resulting sugar has humectant properties that make it beneficial in personal care applications.

PABA

A component of folic acid (Vitamin B9), para-aminobenzoic acid can be found in many foods such as mushrooms, spinach and whole grains. It's widely used in medical, dietary, and personal care applications for its many health benefits including UVB absorption.

PEG-45 Palm Kernel Glycerides

A derivative of palm kernel oil widely used in cosmetic and personal care applications as an emollient and emulsifying agent in the EU and the US. As an emulsifier, it helps keep oil and water from separating to preserve the integrity of the product.

Phenoxyethanol (and) Caprylyl Glycol

A very widely used, non-irritating preservative that helps prevent microbial growth. Found in personal care, cosmetic, and pharmaceutical applications, it's important to the safety and efficacy of topical and medical products. This preservative is used to ensure the safety of personal care products that are often exposed to moisture in warm, humid bathroom environments. Approved by the EU for use in cosmetic and personal care applications.

Phenyl Trimethicone

A polymer used as a shine-enhancing emollient in primarily cosmetic and personal care applications.

Phytantriol

A conditioning agent, phytantriol is an alcohol that belongs in the same class of chemicals as the humectant glycerine. It's found commonly in cosmetic and personal care products (primarily hair care) due to its ability to improve the texture of physically or chemically damaged hair by enhancing the performance of other nutrients such as amino acids.

Phytosterols

A plant-derived compound structurally similar to cholesterol found mostly in nuts, seeds and legumes. It's been suggested that a high intake of phytosterols from foods may lower cholesterol and reduce the risk of heart disease.

Polyisobutene

A polymer commonly used in cosmetic and personal care products for its thickening and film-forming properties. Very safe due to its large molecular size - it can't be absorbed by skin.

Polyquaternium-7

A polymer commonly found in personal care products. The Cosmetics Ingredient Review regards it as generally safe for use in cosmetics, skin and hair care products.

Polyquaternium-10

A moisturizing polymer widely used in hair care products due to its ability to adhere to proteins such as keratin. It is rated as a 99% safe ingredient by the Cosmetics Database.

PPG-3 Benzyl Ether Myristate

An emollient with a silicone-like feel with a wide range of personal care applications from enhancing shine in cosmetics and hair products, to improving SPF value in skin care due to the improved distribution of key ingredients. It is rated as a 100% safe ingredient by the Cosmetics Database.

PPG-5-Ceteth-10 Phosphate

A conditioning agent and surfactant based on cetyl alcohol used commonly in personal care products.

Propoytetramethyl Piperidinyl Dimethicone (and) C11-15 Pareth-7 (and) Trideceth-6

A silicone micro-emulsion in an aqueous base that was specifcally developed for hair care products to improve softness and shine.

Propylene Glycol

An effective humectant and delivery ingredient commonly found in food, personal care, and pharmaceutical products. In cosmetics and personal care, it is used in very small amounts to help with product stability. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review regards it safe as it is used and determined that it does not pose a health risk to consumers. It is generally regarded as safe (GRAS) by the FDA.

Quaternium-91 (and) Cetrimonium Methosulfate (and) Cetearyl Alcohol

A patented conditioning ingredient designed specifically for hair product formulation.

Quercetin

A flavonol found in many plants, including the peels of citrus fruits, that is commonly used in dietary supplements. Its antioxidant properties may help protect cells against oxidative stress.

Resveratrol

A phenol found in the skin of many berries like grapes and mulberries. Red wine contains resveratrol and it has been suggested that this phenolic content explains the heart-healthy benefits of wine. It is also used for its antioxidant properties in cosmetic and personal care products.

Rutin

A bioflavonoid found in many plants, including the peels of citrus fruits, that is commonly used in dietary supplements. Its antioxidant properties may help protect cells against oxidative damage.

Silk Amino Acids

Also known as sericin, it is a glycoprotein extracted from raw silk. It is commonly used in cosmetic and personal care applications for its water-binding and film-forming properties.

Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate

A mild surfactant that allows oil and water to mix and be rinsed away effectively. Commonly used in sulfate-free formulations.

Sodium Chloride

Salt is a vital mineral that plays an important dietary role in the maintenance of electrolyte and fluid balance. (We only use purified sea salt in our formulations.)

Sodium Cocoamphoacetate

A mild surfactant, foam booster, and stabilizer derived from coconut oil. Commonly used in personal care products as a non-drying cleansing agent.

Sodium Decylglucosides Hydroxypropylsulfates

A plant-based emulsifier that can be derived from corn sugar or coconut oil.

Sodium Dilauramidoglutamide Lysine

A plant-derived emulsifier used commonly in cosmetic and hair care formulations. Forms a protective barrier that slows down water loss.

Sodium Lauroyl Methyl Isethionate

A mild sulfate-free surfactant with a dense foam that cleanses without stripping.

Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate

A mild surfactant, foam booster, and stabilizer derived from coconut oil. Commonly used in personal care products as a non-drying cleansing agent.

Sodium Polyacrylate

A polymer used in a wide variety of consumer products for its ability to absorb several hundred times its mass in water.

Sodium Polyacrylate (and) Dimethicone (and) Cyclopentasiloxane (and) Trideceth-6 (and) PEG/PPG-18/18 Dimethicone

An emulsifier and thickening agent formulated specifically for cosmetic and personal care applications.

Tetrasodium EDTA

A water softener and preservation booster that ensures the safety of products when they are exposed to air and water, helping prevent microbial growth. The Cosmetic Ingredient Review has determined that it is safe for use in cosmetic formulations.

Theanine

An amino acid found in green tea leaves often sold as a dietary supplement. It has been suggested that theanine promotes feelings of calmness and mental focus.

Tocopherol Acetate

The ester of acetic acid and vitamin E, it's known for its antioxidant effects and is commonly used in cosmetic and personal care applications. As an added benefit, it functions as a preservative since it helps prevent oxidization of other oils.

Ubiquinone

Also known as Coenzyme Q10, ubiquinone is a vitamin-like substance with antioxidant function that is synthesized in the human body, is found in many foods, and is often taken as a dietary supplement. It is used by cells to produce energy for cell growth and maintenance.

Water (Aqua) (Purified)

Specifically purified for cosmetic and personal care formulations. (Our water undergoes a sophisticated deionization process to remove metals and mineral ions to ensure high purity products.)
Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out